We want to hear from you!

Help us improve future programming by taking our 2019-20 Programming Survey.

Take Survey

Discovery Dash

Virginia’s Oldest Kids Track Race

On your mark, get set … go! Lace up your running shoes for the Virginia Discovery Museum’s annual Discovery Dash, a proud partner of the Kid’s Triple Crown nonprofit race series! Each May, the Dash welcomes families for a morning of fun and fitness, including a toddler scramble and quarter-mile, half-mile, and mile runs for children 3 to 12; a sibling race for ages 5 to 14; parent-child relays; and a community-wide school relay. In addition to promoting children’s health and wellness, the Dash is the Museum’s largest annual fundraising event.


2019 Dash Pictures  |  2019 Race Results  |  Sponsors



Saturday, May 11, 2019

Congratulations to All Our Dashers on a Job Well Done!

Quarter-Mile  |  Half-Mile  |  Mile  |  Sibling Relay  |  Parent/Child Relays  |  School Relay


The Virginia Discovery Museum welcomed 194 Dashers to Monticello High School track on May 11, 2019, including eight teams from local elementary schools Baker-Butler, Brownsville, Charlottesville Day School, and Meriwether Lewis, which took home the Discovery Cup in the School Relay for the second-straight year.

Quarter-Mile Dash

5-Year-Old Boys

Quarter-Mile


1. Edin Zwelling Wilson 1:56.0
2. Henry Kipp 2:00.4
3. Jonah Nderitu 2:02.2
4. Kevin Rajapakse 2:05.1
5. Maxwell Zimmerman 2:07.6
6. Olsen Sturek 2:08.0
7. Cyrus Lovegrove 2:11.7
8. Henry Lockwood 2:24.6
9. Connor Dawson 2:28.0
10. Kaden Wendell 2:52.3
   
5-Year-Old Girls

Quarter-Mile


1. Maren Groff 1:52.8
2. Vivienne Hess 2:04.1
3. Vera Jones 2:04.5
4. Abby Moore 2:21.9
5. Ivy Turner 2:24.1
6. Clara Moore 2:24.4
7. Norah Dunn 2:27.9
8. Parker Johnston 2:29.3
9. Harper Doyle 2:36.1
10. Sammy Sherriff 2:48.7
11. Mia Hargrove-Hidalgo 3:05.4
6-Year-Old Boys

Quarter-Mile


1. Flynn Kehoe 1:43.9
2. Jonah James 1:44.9
3. Miles Kayser 1:57.6
4. Lucas Nderitu 2:06.6
5. Matthew Phillips 2:10.0
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
6-Year-Old Girls

Quarter-Mile


1. Addyson Seal 1:51.4
2. Keira Wolfman 1:53.2
3. Phoebe Wysong 1:56.2
4. Adalynn Dodge 1:59.9
5. Emma Lex 2:01.4
6. Ella Butler 2:04.5
7. Haley Schoeny 2:06.6
8. Eva Greene 2:06.9
9. Hazel Duran 2:10.7
10. Katelin Swanson 2:12.7
11. Beatrice Lull 2:15.2
12. Lola Dawson 2:17.0
13. Vivien Largiader 2:19.6
14. Olivia Dinger 2:26.8
15. Margaux Pivert 2:28.4

Half-Mile Dash

7-Year-Old Boys

Half-Mile


1. Derrick Groff 3:16.2
2. William Orban 3:16.5
3. Henry Kehoe 3:44.4
4. Sebastian Hess 3:53.2
5. Theodore Royer 4:00.3
6. Matthew Pearman, Jr. 4:10.0
7. David Swanson 4:16.3
7-Year-Old Girls

Half-Mile


1. Elizabeth Yeaton 3:46.5
2. Morgan Johnston 3:56.1
3. Vienna Barresi 4:18.2
   
   
   
   
8-Year-Old Boys

Half-Mile


1. Eli Williams 2:58.6
2. Thomas Nabi 2:59.1
3. Christophe De Wekker 3:05.5
4. Landon Schoeny 3:12.0
5. Sean Vagnetti 3:23.6
6. Jack Greene 3:29.7
7. Grant Kayser 3:44.3
8. Benjamin Boynton 3:44.7
9. Sean Tobin 3:45.1
10. Sahil Kulkarni 3:52.9
11. James Kipp 3:53.5
12. Liam Dillard 3:56.4
8-Year-Old Girls

Half-Mile


1. Lily Sturek 3:28.5
2. Lillian Sexton 3:36.8
3. Ava Albaugh 3:53.2
4. Clementine Dawson 4:00.8
5. Violet Wysong 4:05.0
6. Harmony Stevens 4:10.9
   
   
   
   
   
   

Mile Dash

9-Year-Old Boys

Mile


1. Noah Estes 6:14.6
2. Micah Bruton 6:15.3
3. Emmett Sugerman 6:46.4
4. Aksel Miller 6:48.2
5. Cael Cromer 6:54.9
6. Liam Yeaton 7:11.0
7. Jackson Frisbee 7:18.2
8. Lucas Groff 7:40.1
9. Andrew Stetkevych 9:28.6
9-Year-Old Girls

Mile


1. Juliana Pierce 6:48.2
2. Anastasia Bruton 6:57.6
3. Valerie Swanson 6:59.0
4. Caroline Orban 7:51.9
5. Phoebe Fischman 7:52.4
6. Naomi Jones 8:09.9
7. Aislin Wolfman 8:11.1
   
   
10-Year-Old Boys

Mile


1. Reid Vagnetti 6:25.4
2. Asher Dawson 8:09.2
10-Year-Old Girls

Mile


1. Zadie Maness 8:45.2
   
11-Year-Old Boys

Mile


1. Robert Stetkevych 6:20.3
2. Owen Sexton 6:27.6
11-Year-Old Girls

Mile


1. Elaina Pierce 6:20.6
   

Sibling Relay

Sibling Relay

Boy/Girl


1. Lillian & Owen Sexton 3:05.1
2. Elizabeth & Liam Yeaton 3:11.2
3. Phoebe Fischman & Lucas Groff 3:11.5
T-4. Maren & Derrick Groff 3:27.2
T-4. Haley & Landon Schoeny 3:27.2
6. Miles & Vienna Barresi 5:28.9
Sibling Relay

Boy/Boy


1. Emmett & Harrison Sugerman 2:49.5
2. Grant & Miles Kayser 3:48.4
3. Henry & James Kipp 3:50.1
Sibling Relay

Girl/Girl


1. Katelin & Valerie Swanson 3:46.3
2. Keira & Aislin Wolfman 3:47.3
3. Phoebe & Violet Wysong 4:08.2

Parent/Child Relays

Parent/Child Relay 1

5-6 Year Olds


1. Vivienne & Joel
Hess 3:00.0
2. Maren & David
Groff 3:03.1
3. Addyson & Bryan
Seal 3:03.7
4. James & Casey
Levin 3:06.8
5. Noah & Billy
Chorey 3:08.6
6. Henry & Bradley
Kipp 3:09.6
7. Jonah & Robierre
Nderitu 3:17.4
8. Maxwell & Michael
Zimmerman 3:21.1
9. Anna & Frederick
Nolde 3:27.3
10. Eva & Andrew
Greene 3:28.4
11. Adalynn & Matt
Dodge 3:35.8
12. Cyrus & Peter
Lovegrove 3:40.5
13. Hazel & Chelsea
Duran 3:43.0
14. Ariel Zwelling &
Edin Zwelling Wilson 3:45.0
15. Vivien & Meredith
Largiader 3:52.2
16. Olivia & Erin
Dinger 3:57.1
17. Matthew & Michael
Phillips 3:57.4
18. Sammy & Mark
Sherriff 4:06.2
19. Flynn & Ben
Kehoe 4:07.4
20. Ivy & Stephen
Turner 4:09.9
21. Emma & Kristen
Lex 4:28.3
22. Parker Johnston &
Tracy Moore 5:12.4
Parent/Child Relay 2

7-8 Year Olds


1. Christophe & Stephan
De Wekker 2:37.3
2. Henry & Ben
Kehoe 2:45.3
3. Derrick & David
Groff 2:45.6
4. Eli & Erica
Williams 2:48.2
5. Grant & Brian
Kayser 2:59.1
6. Liam & Michael
Dillard 2:59.4
7. Morgan Johnston &
Tracy Moore 3:03.2
8. Benjamin & Erik
Boynton 3:07.2
9. Sebastian Hess &
Simone Dustin-Hess 3:07.4
10. James & Amy
Kipp 3:10.3
11. Vienna & Matthew
Barresi 3:12.2
12. Jack & Andrew
Greene 3:13.5
13. Sean & John
Tobin 3:15.8
14. David & Megan
Swanson 3:49.1
Parent/Child Relay 3

9-12 Year Olds


1. Juliana & Erika
Pierce 2:36.6
2. Lucas & David
Groff 2:56.0
3. Valerie & Nathan
Swanson 3:03.8
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 

Discovery Cup School Relay

Sponsored by Charlottesville Track Club


1. Meriwether Lewis Team 1: Weyman Carter, Cade McCall,
Elementary School Parker Envall, Chase Miller 5:26.4
     
2. Meriwether Lewis Team 2: Jack Backoft, Reid Florin,
Elementary School Fernando Sanchez, James Nolde 5:40.4
     
3. Baker-Butler Team 1: Peyton Lynch, Moses Coles,
Elementary School Ethan Moulds, Bryce Wright 5:42.8
     
4. Charlottesville Day Team 1: Will Darby, Woods Austin,
School Thomas Nabi, Aksel Miller 5:46.0
     
5. Baker-Butler Team 2: Kogi Affriye, Hunter Wrenn,
Elementary School Braden Ostlund, Christophe Escobar 5:58.2
     
6. Brownsville Team 2: Jonah James, Zion Howell,
Elementary School Henry Bowman, Cael Cromer 6:04.5
     
7. Charlottesville Day Team 2: Mayzie Crawford, Finn Davis,
School James Frazier, Liam Frazier 6:06.7
     
8. Brownsville Team 1: Harper Zovko, Ainsley Byrd,
Elementary School Lilly Kauffman, Chloe Hammer 6:13.2
     


Thank You to Our Sponsors!