Discovery Dash Results

Raffle Prize Winner (drawing from among those who raised at least an additional $40) - The Hausers

Prizes for those raising the most for the Virginia Discovery Museum

1st Prize (use of the Museum's Super

Bouncer) - Garrett Ford

2nd Prize ($50 gift certificate to Ragged Mountain Running Shop or Shenanigans) - Addison Ford

3rd Prize (remaining gift certificate) - Adah & Josephine MacDonald

Also, congratulations to those who completed the three training sessions and received a three-month Virginia Discovery Museum membership: Mitchell and Tyler Waters; Emily Ward; Chase, Blake and Peyton Karaca; Bailee, anna and Rachel Murray; Jonah Weissman; and Catherine Young.

5 Yr Old Boys Quarter Mile Run

              1    Curtis Borg   1:56

              2    Anthony Poindexter   1:59

              3    Bay Hauser   1:59

              4    Justin McCartney   2:09

              5   Walker Lloyd   2:11

              6   Connor Koenig   2:12

              7   Nicholas Miller   2:13

              8   Grayson Bush   2:13

              9    Ben Grainger   2:14

             10    Luke Chamberlain   2:18

             11    TJ Fitzgerald   2:18

             12   Jonathon Snow   2:19

             13   Hanley Hauser   2:23

             14     Thomas Gathright   2:23

             15    Luke Cutright   2:24

             16   Emmet Danley   2:25

             17   Cutter Huston   2:27

             18      Nathan Amtmann   2:29

             19   Andrew Pollard   2:29

             20   Angelo Garono   2:29

             21     Andrew Holzwarth   2:30

             22   Darian Harrop-Williams   2:53

             23    Dane Pollard   3:05

             24    Luke Strickler   3:08

             25   Alexander Gaither   3:37

     5 Yr Old Girl Quarter Mile Run

              1    Clare O'Connell   2:03

              2    Astrid Weisend   2:13

              3    Mimi Leliveld   2:20

              4   Addison Hall   2:21

              5      Rachel Anderson   2:22

              6    Josie Gawtry   2:24

              7    Anna Marie Leach   2:28

              8    Mary Austin E. Slate   2:31

              9   Meridith Frazee   3:11

             10    Anna Bon-Harper   3:11

             11    Edie Aten   3:14

             12     Sabrina Palomares   3:52

     6 Yr Old Boys Quarter Mile Run

              1   Mitchell Waters   1:34

              2    Tyler Waters   1:34

              3   Joseph Von Storch   1:36

              4   Daniel Starr   1:36

              5    Adam Moreland   1:42

              6   Christopher Hickman   1:49

              7   Kendall Heon   1:53

              8   Joshua Vernon   1:58

              9    Luke Berry   2:04

             10   William A Grupp   2:04

             11    Jason Heilman   2:06

             12    Austin Sugarman   2:07

             13    John Heck   2:10

             14   Danny Park   2:12

             15   Landon Duval   2:15

             16   Devon (DJ) Cummings   2:21

             17    Conor Farrell   2:23

             18   Garrett Ford   2:26

             19      Patrick Campbell   2:37

              20   Detryk Willis   2:45

     6 Yr Old Girl Quarter Mile Run

              1    Aleya Becker   1:44

              2    Emily Eagleson   1:46

              3   Cameron Hucek   1:49

              4     Colleen Farabaugh   1:50

              5   Kathleen Bianchetto   1:51

              6   Rachel Starr   1:51

              7    Jenna Hill   1:53

              8    Mary Lothamer   1:57

              9    Anna O'Shea   1:58

             10    Paola del Rincon   1:59

             11    Ellie Cain   2:00

             12   Camille Hoke   2:01

             13    Eva Greco   2:03

             14    Teryn Ratcliffe   2:04

             15    Anna Murray   2:05

             16    Lena Keesecker   2:13

             17    Sage Frances Block   2:15

             18    Adah MacDonald   2:19

             19    Elke Payne   2:21

             20    Emily Allen   2:21

             21   Althea Laughon-Worrell   2:23

             22   Sophia Torres   2:28

             23   Sophie Meyer   2:33

     7 Yr Old Boys Half Mile Run

              1    Harry Saunders   3:10

              2    Evan Blow   3:23

              3    Jed Strickland   3:38

              4    Ian MacLean   3:42

              5    Ryan Dube   3:44

              6    Ryan Olowin   3:51

              7    Ryan Hyde   3:58

              8   Stephen Yoder   3:59

              9   Couper Leo   4:23

             10    Jonah Weissman   4:27

             11    Aiden Hicks   5:10

     7 Yr Old Girls Half Mile Run

              1    Averi Witt   3:26

              2    Elle Smialek   3:38

              3   Veronica Olson   3:53

              4    Olivia Vernon   4:00

              5   Elizabeth House   4:23

              6   Rachel Park   4:25

              7   Oksana Miller   4:28

              8    Nina Goodkin   4:44

              9   Hannah Young   4:47

             10    Ella Gawtry   4:58

              11   Cassandra Matthews   5:03

     8 Yr Old Boys Half Mile Run

              1    Noah Smith   3:08

              2   Magnus Gould   3:11

              3   Michael Vaughn   3:12

              4    Harry Gould   3:14

              5    Sam Anderson   3:26

              6    Ian Buchanan   3:28

              7    Alex Grainger   3:29

              8    Sam Ryan   3:30

              9    Kevin J. O'Shea   3:38

             10    Alec Cutright   3:57

             11    Blake Karaca   4:05

             12   George Sawyer   4:22

             13    Peter Baxter   5:52

             14    Kyle Chamberlain   8:05

     8 Yr Old Girls Half Mile Run

              1   Jacqueline Sheedy   3:17

              2    Erica Grupp   3:25

              3   Morocca Wiley   3:29

              4   Caroline Outlaw   3:30

              5      Ashley Eagleson   3:37

              6   Madison Masloff   3:40

              7   Courtney Berry   3:42

              8    Isabel Boyce   3:48

              9   Bailee Murray   4:03

             10   Natalie Gibson   4:07

             11   Catherine Adams   4:14

     9 Yr Old Boys Mile Run

              1    Grant Thompson   6:44

              2   Bradley Malm   6:51

              3    Theo Herrin   7:01

              4   Carrington Murphy   7:01

              5    David Cohn   7:13

              6    Matthew Bergstresser   7:23

              7    Jake Amtmann   8:09

              8   Nicholas Adams   9:15

     9 Yr Old Girls Mile Run

              1    Brie Perkins   6:27

              2   Sophie Vernon   6:53

              3    Lucia del Rincon   7:08

              4   Madelyn Bunn   7:53

              5    Lucy Bisset   7:59

              6    Katie Witt   7:59

              7    Molly Bisset   8:03

              8   Sheila Rebecca Ford   8:06

              9    Mari Aldridge   8:53

             10    Kate Baxter   8:54

             11   Whitney Hyde   9:00

     10 Yr Old Boys Mile Run

              1    Ryan Thomas   5:55

              2    Will Ryan   6:15

              3    Jonah Franke-Fuller   6:23

              4    Jacob Goodkin   6:26

              5    Peter Illig   6:30

              6    Ethan Sewell   6:39

              7    David Kwiatkowski   6:40

              8    Drew Wolanski   7:08

              9   Stefan Norling   7:58

              10   Chase Karaca   9:02

10 Yr Old Girls Mile Run

              1    Carly Witt   6:28

              2    Emily Rayle   6:45

              3   Tucker Noelke   7:08

              4   Chance Masloff   7:13

              5   Amalia Garcia   7:38

              6   Elaina Wood   7:43

              7    Lucy Emery   8:11

              8     Morgan Hickman   8:16

   11 Yr Old Boys Mile Run

              1   Shane Thompson   6:07

              2    Cole Dickerson   6:09

              3   Kelton Walker   7:00

              4   Matthew Olowin   8:00

     11 Yr Old Girl Mile Run

              1   Hailey Gelzer   6:20

              2   Kirsten Smith   6:36

              3   Alexis Hucek   6:39

              4   Celina Matthews   9:17

     12 Yr Old Boys Mile Run

              1    Asher Noble   6:02

              2    Dow Perkins   6:06

     12 Yr Old Girl Mile Run

              1    Mary Kwaitkowski   6:56

     Relay I 5-6 Yr old/Adult Half Mile

              1   Moreland, Raymond/Adam   2:49

              2     Becker, Chris/Aleya   2:55

              3   Sugarman, David/Austin   3:14

              4   Wiggins, Barbara/Luke   3:20

              5       Duval, Derek/Landon   3:25

              6   O'Connell, Eliza/Clare   3:26

              7   Keesecker, Kurt/Lena   3:30

              8     Huston, Michelle/Cutter   3:43

              9   Fitzgerald, Elizabeth/TJ   3:43

             10     Gawtry, Steve/Josie   3:54

             11   Holzwarth, Drew/ Andrew   3:56

             12   Amtmann, Michelle/Nathan   3:58

             13      Rybak, Katherine/Sophia Torres   4:00

     Relay II 7-8 Yr old/Adult Half Mile

              1       Gould, Tim/Harry   2:49

              2     Murray, Kevin/Bailee   3:00

              3       Cross, Deb/Rachel   3:02

              4   Respeto, Ravi/Alexander   3:07

              5     Gibson, Scott/Natalie   3:08

              6   Grainger, Rob/Alex   3:08

              7     Gawtry, Steve/Ella   3:36

              8       Hicks, Bryan/Aiden   3:39

              9   Durland-Jones, Karen/Annalee   3:54

             10     Karaca, Ihsan/Blake   3:55

     Relay III 9-12 Yr old/Adult Half Mile

              1   McNeely, Will/Lang   2:25

              2   Franke-Fuller, Bryan/Jonah   2:29

              3   Wolanski, Tom/Drew   2:29

              4   Kwiatkowski, Rick/Daivd   2:30

              5   Schuster, Mark/Asher Noble   2:38

              6       Herrin, Jeph/Jacob   2:45

              7     Vernon, Kirby/Sophie   2:47

              8     Walker, Corey/Kelton   2:51

              9   Herrin, Tim/Theo   3:02

             10      Baxter, Barbara/Kate   3:29

             11   Karaca, Adelle S./Chase   3:36

Sibling Race   (Runners combined ages 10-19)

Group         Place Finish / Time

Boy/Boy        1    3:14   Mitchell Waters/Tyler Waters

                  2    4:16    Luke Cutright/Alec Cutright

Girl/Boy        1   3:02     Noah Smith/Kirsten Smith

                  2    3:08    Daniel Starr/Ali Starr

                  3    3:24    Nina Goodkin/Jacob Goodkin

                  4    3:26    Christopher Hickman/Morgan Hickman

                  5    3:32    Evan Blow/Emily Blow

                  6    3:39    Morocca Wiley/Anthony Poindexter

                  7    3:54    Ryan Hyde/Whitney Hyde

                  8    3:58    William Slate/Mary Austn E. Slate

                  9    4:17    Georgia Massey/Sam Massey

Girl/Girl        1    3:07     Averi Witt/Carly Witt

                  2    3:16     Alexis Hucek/Cameron Hucek

                  3   3:19     Madison Masloff/Chance Masloff

                  4   4:05     Khalia Thomas/Kaia Thomas

Sibling Race    (Runners combined ages 20 and above)

Group         Place Finish / Time

Girl/Boy        1    2:40      Alex Rayle/Emily Rayle

                  2    2:42      Polly McNeely/Lang McNeely

                  3    2:52      Brie Perkins/Dow Perkins

                  4    2:57      Lauren Kaminski/Jake Kaminski

                  5   3:03       Caroline Outlaw/Mac Outlaw

Girl/Girl        1   2:59       Erica Grupp/Kelsey Grupp

  

  Discovery Cup School Relay

    Sponsored by the Charlottesville Track Club

            1   Meriwether Lewis Elementary Team-2 

            2     Crozet Elementary Team-1  5:59

            3   Hollymead Elementary Team-2  6:00

            4     Baker Butler Elementary Team-1  6:01

            5     Baker Butler Elementary Team-2  6:02

            6     Crozet Elementary Team-2  6:02

            7   Agnor-Hurt Elementary Team-2  6:17

            8   Meriwether Lewis Elementary Team-1 6:17 

            9     V.L. Murray Elementary Team-1  6:18

           10   Hollymead Elementary Team-1  6:21

           11   Agnor-Hurt Elementary Team-1  7:08


 

 

 








 


 

 

 

Thank you to this year's race sponsors:
Allied Concrete Co.

UVa Children's Hospital

Volvo of Charlottesville
The Lollipop Shop
Five Guys Burgers
Keller Williams -    Armstrong  Advantage Team
Splendora's Gelato

Williams Mullen
Ace Contracting

The Bean

ACAC
Ragged Mountain Running Shop
WINA AM 1070
The Charlottesville Track Club
Triple C Camp

First Systems and Resources

Thank you to the Albemarle County School System for use of the track and the wonderful facility at Monticello High School.


 

 
footer