calendar contact us home
Events

  

What a great Dash! Thank you to all of our runners for participating in this fun event. We hope that everyone had as much fun as the staff and

volunteers did.

Thank you also to all the wonderful volunteers who contributed to this event: Peter Clark, Ted German, the Junior League of Charlottesville, the Graduate Biosciences Society of UVA, and especially Ragged Mountain Running and the Charlottesville Track Club. We could not have managed this event without your support and enthusiasm.

Congratulations to all the winners and we hope that we will see you again

next year.


Discovery Dash 2015 - Race Results

     5 Yr Old Boys Quarter Mile Run

           1      Eli Kozower   1:50

           2      Chase Davidson   1:56

           3      Liam Baldwin   1:57

           4      Mac Laing   2:00

           5      Gabe Cocke   2:04

           6      Andrew Stetkevch   2:11

           7      Joseph Richmond   2:18

           8      Benjamin Rapp   2:22

           9      Miles Lewis   2:24

          10      Joel Rekosh   2:26

          11      Beckett Ritter   2:32

          12      Liam Little   2:38

          13      Patrick Neal   2:49

 

     5 Yr Old Girl Quarter Mile Run

           1      Amelie Meyer   1:58

           2      Elsie Mathes   2:01

           3      Naomi Jones   2:04

           4      Chloe Bowman   2:05

           5      Hagar Gilboa   2:12

           6      Anika Wanchek   2:17

           7      Hannah Seideman   2:18

           8      Juliana Pierce   2:21

           9      Elis Worley   2:21

          10      Ivy Thompson   2:33

          11      Avery Hoppe   2:39

          12      Grace O'Shea   2:46

          13      Zoey Downer   2:58

          14      Abigail Downer   2:59

          15      Sasha Vaughn   2:60

          16      Chloe Otto   3:00

 

     6 Yr Old Boys Quarter Mile Run

           1      Reid Vagnetti   1:43

           2      Kavi Masters   1:51

           3      Sam Palmer   1:52

           4      Raelon Sanchez   1:58

           5      Mason Henderson   1:58

           6      Camden Hull   2:00

           7      Mitchell Volentine   2:06

           8      Felix Giordano   2:10

           9      S. Cayse Horan   2:12

          10      Unknown runner   2:15

          11      Michael Peairs   2:20

          12      Asher Dawson   2:22

 

     6 Yr Old Girl Quarter Mile Run

           1      Quinlyn Peper   1:43

           2      Reese Hull   1:43

           3      Ada Orejudos   1:52

           4      Nora Little   1:59

           5      Zaharra Colla   2:00

           6      Alice Thompson   2:03

           7      Mitzi Duplain   2:06

           8      Mackenzie Denholm   2:07

 

     7 Yr Old Boys Half Mile Run

           1      Silas Terrill   3:34

           2      Owen Watson   3:39

           3      Morgan Pugh   3:41

           4      Gabriel Simon   3:41

           5      Tyus Shelton-Barnes   3:45

           6      Jonathan Irani   4:02

           7      Jonah Lennon   4:03

           8      Robert Stetkevych   4:07

           9      Anders Netland   4:09

          10      Asif Gilboa   4:14

          11      Fischer Prickett   4:18

          12      Kyle Rajapakse   4:27

          13      Andrew Mikesh   4:37

 

     7 Yr Old Girl Half Mile Run

           1      Elaina Pierce   3:36

           2      Sara Czirjak   3:36

           3      Ryan Davidson   3:45

           4      Brenna Ruddell   4:31

           5      Janie Rekosh   4:42

           6      Lila Castleman   5:06

           7      Ilana Kaufman   5:08

 

     8 Yr Old Boys Half Mile Run

           1      Andrew Fischer   3:19

           2      Alex Fischer   3:20

           3      Louis Palmer   3:24

           4      Will Dawson   3:32

           5      Theo Norris   3:41

           6      Finn Hull   3:51

           7      Griffin Arehart   3:55

           8      Thor Gillenwater   3:58

           9      Jason Nardone   4:01

          10      Tyler Wade   4:12

          11      Ashford Reyes   4:30

          12      Jack Dowdy   4:49

 

     8 Yr Old Girl Half Mile Run

           1      Izzy Reed   3:26

           2      Kayla Frazier   3:50

           3      Meili Gregg   3:50

           4      Charlie Palm   4:14

 

     9 Yr Old Boys Mile Run

           1      Jack Burr   5:56

           2      Owen Shiflett   6:14

           3      Maddox Roy   7:17

           4      Asher Long   7:18

           5      Keaton Orejudos   7:19

           6      Zachary Siller   7:40

           7      Townes Peper   8:07

           8      Ben Rekosh   9:13

           9      Keller Gilliland   10:21

    

9 Yr Old Girl Mile Run

           1      Alma Oliar   7:46

           2      Suna Erdim   9:15

           3      Kristy Shearer   10:13

 

     10 Yr Old Boys Mile Run

           1      Cooper Roy   6:18

           2      Ian Ratcliffe   6:30

           3      Kieran Arehart   7:08


    
10 Yr Old Girl Mile Run

           1      Jenna Stutzman   6:38

           2      Lillian Peskova   6:39

           3      Summer Wallace   7:03

           4      Tabitha Chandler   7:32

           5      Evelyn Czirjak   7:37

           6      Jane Bruns   7:46

           7      Laura Buddington   7:48

 

     11 Yr Old Boys Mile Run

           1      Jude Fairchild   6:02

           2      Trevor Donalson   6:08

           3      Quinton Laughon-Worrell   6:19

           4      Wade Donalson   6:22

           5      Charlie Hall   6:56

           6      Liam Norris   6:59

           7      Beck Gilliland   8:14

 

     11 Yr Old Girl Mile Run

           1      Grace Gillenwater   6:60

           2      Ella Reed   7:02

           3      Chaney May Bowman   7:26

 

     12 Yr Old Boys Mile Run

           1      Joseph Taylor   5:28

           2      Stuart Terrill   5:29

           3      Elijah Shiflett   6:09

 

     12 Yr Old Girl Mile Run

           1      Kathryn Burr   6:23

           2      Avery Bowman   7:02

           3      Hayden Peper   7:08

    Relay 5-6 Yr old/Adult  Half Mile

          1       Camden and Richard Hull   3:06

          2       Reese and Shannon Hull   3:12

          3       Amelie and Patrick Meyer   3:14

          4       Chloe and John Bowman   3:15

          5       Zaharra Colla and Paola Christy   3:28

          6       S. Cayse and Stephan Horan   3:35

          7       Michael and Marie Peairs   3:40

          8       Miles and John Lewis   3:50

          9       Aislin Wolfman and Meghan Colloton   3:59

         10       Grace and Tom O'Shea   4:00

 

     Relay 7-8 Yr old/Adult  Half Mile

          1       Logan and Lee Hale   2:35

          2       Audrey  and Ian Wallace   2:36

          3       Elaina and Erika Pierce   2:47

          4       Wyatt and Jim Harshaw   2:47

          5       Tristan  and Daniel Smith   2:55

          6       Finn and Richard Hull   3:00

          7       Ellery  and Ethan Long   3:10

          8       Griffin  and Stephan Arehart   3:13

          9       Thor and Heidi Gillenwater   3:28

         10       Fischer Prickett and Shonnet Brand   3:28

         11       Emerson and Ryan Ritter   3:29

         12       Charlie and Stephanie Palm   3:36

         13       Janie and Mary Rekosh   3:42

         14       Ilana and David Kaufman   3:48

 

     Relay 9-12 Yr old/Adult  Half Mile

          1       Joseph and Sean Taylor   2:18

          2       Summer and Ian Wallace   2:27

          3       Jenna and Martin Stutzman   2:32

          4       Charlie and James Hall   2:36

          5       Trevor and Chris Donalson   2:37

          6       Zachary and Karsten Siller   2:49

          7       Kieran and Stephan Arehart   2:54

          8       Asher and Ethan Long   3:07

          9       Natalie and Daniel Smith   3:12

         10       Alma and Dotan Oliar   3:31

Sibling: Boy/Boy

           1.    Cole and Jude Fairchild   2:25

           2.    Silas and Stuart Terrill   2:49

           3.    Jonah Lennon and Ethan Labelle   3:02

           4.    Griffin and Kieran Arehart   3:13

           5.    Joel and Ben Rekosh   4:16

 

Sibling: Girl/Boy

           1.    Althea and Quinton Laughon-Worrell   2:49

           2.    Sanaa Wilson and Demius Warren-Tatum  

           3.    Natalie and Tristan Smith   3:13

Sibling: Girl/Girl

           1.    Ella and Izzy Reed   3:06

           2.    Avery and Chaney Bowman   3:07

    Discovery Cup School Relay

    Sponsored by the Charlottesville Track Club

            1     Agnor-Hurt Elementary Team 1 5:45

            2     Baker Butler Elementary Team 1  5:46

            3     Meriwether Lewis Elementary Team 1  5:50

            4     Agnor-Hurt Elementary Team 2  5:51

            5     Baker Butler Elementary Team 2  6:01

            6     Crozet Elementary Team 2  6:04

            7     Brownsville Elementary School Team 1 

            8     Brownsville Elementary School Team 2

            9     Meriwether Lewis Elementary Team 2  6:13

           10     Crozet Elementary Team 1  6:24

           11     Charlottesville Day School Team 2  6:32

           12     Charlottesville Day School Team 1  6:33

 

        

          

          

 

         

          

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 



 

 

 

 











 

 
 

Dash Registration has Closed.

To view our Dash Registration Brochure, click here!


Thank you to our 2015 Dash Sponsors:

 

 

 

  

 

 

 



 



footer